Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass was celebrated there the whole time the new chapel was being built. Not a drop of rain fell from the time when the foundation stone was laid until the last tile was on the roof. This was the year the oat crop was pulled. The Soraghans were the masons and a man called Magotty* roofed it. A man named Gudden built the altar. He wore long hair. The present altar was by Earley, Dublin and was built by a man called Jas. McGlynn.
    *Nicknamed "Kiddy" + a Famous Mathematician.
  2. In 1814 a faction fight took place in Shercock. A Midleton was the leader of the yeomen who defended a house where the yeoman's arms were stored till help came. A woman who went from that house to another nearby for ammunition was almost beaten to death by the rioters. She was rescued by the yeomen. A Smith (Goe, his name) from Knockbride was shot on the street where we was taking a signboard down off a house at the beginning of the fight.
    "His heels when up and his head went down
    In the fighting fair of Shercock" (Song"