Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

(Lisdonnan) made them desist when they reached the arch-way.
    This was about ninety years ago (1844) the Louth Archelogical Society proposed to excavate the spot before the Great War, but on the outbreak of the War the matter was dropped.
  2. In 1845 Tunnyduff (Mountany) Chapel was built by the Murrays of Cullies. Old Fr. Pat Brady was P.P. and was over at Knockbride old graveyard with a funeral and seeing an old statute of St. Bridget the Patron St. of the Parish, of which was a head and shoulders bust and sat on wall of the graveyard between the gate and stile. My father saw it there for the first ten or twelve years of his life. The features were somewhat disfigured by stones thrown by the scholars at the church school. This is his description of it.)
    As the new Chapel was then being built the P.P. thought he would take it over and build it in and he got it lifted into his gig, which was completely closed in behind and nothing could be taken out except in front. He drove to the chapel to leave it and when the men went to take it out of the gig it had disappeared and no human eye has rested on it since.
    James Mc Brien
  3. Knockbride Chapel was build on site of an older thatched (cottage) one in 1826. The roof of the old one was brought down and erected on the place where the present school is built and