School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. Andrew MacDermott, whose nickname was "Jingler" was a Hedge School Master. He taught in several buildings from McKeown's of the Ballroom, down to present site of Knockbride R.C. School. One school was at the foot of John Reilly's lane. Jingler got his name from the fact that he often carried a surveyor's chain. He had a tremendous appetite and often got the children to share their bread with him. Those who dos so had, by way of reward, the privilege of wearing their caps in school. When an inspector appears the caps were sat on. He taught before National Schools were set up. He always carried an ink-pot hanging from a button-hole in his coat. There was a card in school which said "one out" "All in". He was a great pen-man and said the only man who could beat him writing was old Forsythe the landlord's agent in Skeagh.
    Accompanying document was got from John Parr of Cornaveagh for whose father the potato ground was measured. "R" indicates the number of ridges. Surveyor was paid a penny a ridge.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Mc Brien