Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If, on Hallowe'en night, you go to a spring well and draw a bucket of water and set it on the edge of the well, whoever you are going to marry will come and throw the water in the bucket, back onto the well.
    An Old Button
    Button found at Old Killan Church. About 1935 collector saw a small brass button unearthed on top of the vault in Old Killan Church. The under side bore the inscription "ERIN GO BRAGH".
    Cure for a Burn
    To cure a burn, get a "mankeeper" and lick its back, and then lick the burn. Care is to be taken that the "mankeeper" does not jump down your throat. A girl to whom this happened once had to be held by the heels over boiling water, and the steam took him up again.
    George Clarke
    Coill an Chlocháin, Co. an Chabháin