Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many curious beliefs about Hallowe'en. Some of them are as follows: --If you wash your shirt on Hallowe'en night in a south-flowing stream and dry it before the fire and stand and watch it, whoever you are going to marry is supposed to come and turn it for you.
    Another belief is, that if the water rises in the rivers and lakes on Hallowe'en night, so will all the food-stuff rise in price in the coming year.
    There is another unusual belief about the wind. The direction of the wind on Hallowe'en indicates that it will blow from that direction most of the following year.
    Albert Parr
    Corr na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin