Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so wealthy that he had the money piled up. upstairs in his dwelling house.
    Some time after this Michael Carroll died, leaving his only son, who was wild and fond of drink in possession of both land and money. Sometimes this son would go away from home taking with him 3 or 4 hundred pounds, and return at the end of the week without a penny. This son sold out all the farms and left and settled at Dundalk. It is supposed that his descendants are the present Carrolls of the tobacco factory.
    Note - The house used for linen weaving was used as a boiling house for distributing porridge during the Famine. it is still standing and in good repair.
    The farm in Killycloughan now owned by Philip Carroll was owned about 18 by a Protestant family named Yate. There were five sons, all of whom went out raiding farms and houses at night. After some years raiding - they one night went to the farmhouse in Killycloughan, now owned by Hugh Clarke. There was a blacksmith's forge at this farmhouse, and they stole a
    James Cooney
    Droim Binneasa, Co. an Chabháin