Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I have already mentioned that a man called Pierce got, in beginning of the 17th century a grant of land of which Shercock was the centre from north-west to north-east. he built a residence on the shores of Lough Sillan, adjacent to the site of the Roman Catholic Church; but not a trace of it is now visible. At the close of the war with Cromwell, Mr Pierce died leaving a widow and two young sons. Mrs Pierce was a Roman Catholic and after the death of her husband regularly attended Mass at Killann Church on Sundays. It was then the only Church in the Parish of Killann, which extended from Shercock to Beilieboro' on one side, and from the parish of Enniskeen to the Parish of Knockbride on the other. For some cause it was built within a stone's throw of the border of the latter. When Cromwell was confisgating the land of Ireland and dividing it among his troopers, Mrs Pierce as was believed acting on the advice of a suitor and a man who became a convert and joined the forces of the Protector for his own gains, determined to sacrifice her religion and adopt whatever form of creed would save her property. Her estate included the grounds upon which
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin