Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by Rec Mr winning, but this gentleman soon joined the Irish CHurch and became Rector of Kingscourt. As such, he thought it his duty to spread his "Christian knowledge" among the Roman Catholic population far and wide, and had enlisted in his service a brigade of Bible readers. As might be expected this system caused a good deal of trouble and turmoil and not a few outrages. A labourer one day in Mr Nernon Moore's garden at Cornakill, came across a hundred Bibles burned in the ground. They were, of course, believed to have been distributed by the 'readers', and Mr Moore was very indignant. He had been already disgusted with the business and not many nights afterwards two of Mr Winning's employees came to his house, violently knocked at his door, representing they were attacked for distributing the Bibles, and claimed his protection. "The protection" he said "I will give you is this" at the same time discharging his gun. He was afterwards arrested, tried for attempted murder, and narrowly escaped conviction. I am not so sure if there was wounding in the case but I am inclined to think there was not.
    Sir William Young lived up to 1847 and there appears to be a great deal of
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin