School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    result in the first instance was a verdict for the defendant with an appeal to the Superior Courts. At length the matter ended in a compromise which secured to both parties what they professed to seek. A lease for life was given to the trustees on behalf of the Congregation at a yearly rent of £5-10-0 each party to pay his own costs. The taxed costs on defendants side amounted to £465 of which £150 was paid by the Synod of Ulster £49 by the congregation, and Mr White consented to pay the remainder. The case naturally aroused a good deal of interest at the time, and after the settlement both parties lived on terms of friendship. Rev Patrick White was married to a daughter of Rev. Mr Moore, who was Presbyterian minister of Kingscourt in 1798, and an active sympathiser, if not a supporter of the principles of Wolfe Tone and the United Irishmen, and gave shelter to many of the patriots who ran "the outlaws' bold career." He could see nothing wrong in every man in Ireland having equal rights, and thought that five sixths of the Irish people should not be treated as pad as outlaws in their own country. He held a large farm in Cornakill, free of rent. He had two sons both of whom became Fellows of Trinity College. On Rec Mr Moore's death his place was filled
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin