Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    involved in the law suit with Colonel Young. There was then and now in connection with the congregation, a farm of about a hundred statute acres. The farm was the gift of the Hamilton family, who being anxious to persuade persons from the northern parts of Ulster to settle in the neighbourhood, gave the townland of Corglass at a yearly rent of five pounds ten shillings for ever, and a glebe, to be used or occupied by the existing minister. It had been held for about a century, no lease was given, and for a length of time no rent was demanded, or paid. Colonel Young expressed dissatisfaction that the whole townland should be at his very gate, in the centre of his property, and yet be altogether free from his control. He refused to recognise the title of the Congregation and proposed that if the Rev Mr White would acknowledge his rights as a landlord he would give him a lease in perpetuity of half the property for himself and his family at a moderate rent. This offer was refused and an ejectment was served. At the same time every lawyer of ability in the circuit was secured on behalf of the plaintiff. The defendant, however, brought down counsel from Dublin to Cavan at a fee of one hundred guineas besides expenses. The
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin