Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under his own directions and supervision the old road from Bailieboro to Cavan was made. As an engineer he was not a success, but the lines on which they were made out gave an idea of the man's character. When he wanted to reach a place he "got there" hills and valleys notwithstanding. On one occasion his coach going down an incline turned over killing the horse and driver but he himself got off with a shaking.
    Stuart had an agent named Patrick Smith who had a very remarkable career. He was the son of a woman who kept a huxter's shop in Bailieboro; and in his early days carried the mails on horseback between Kells and Bailieboro. He subsequently became a stableman for Mr Stuart, then hi coachman and finally his land-agent. Smith got so much "above himself" all in a hurry, that he forgot his former acquaintances in Bailieboro', and even his own mother. Not a few were jealous of his rise, but all had to show him obedience and respect "fitting his exhaulted position" Stuart was a member of the Irish House of Commons, and an opponent of Catholic rights. In February 1795 Grattan brought in his Bill for Catholic Emancipation, but George III stepped in and told Pitt he would never consent.
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin