Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the Civil war of 1641 Mr Bailie remained loyal to Charles the first and lost his estate which was confiscated by Cromwell, and given to a person called Hamilton who had taken a leading part in the siege of Shaun OReilly's castle at Muff. Hamilton was a man devoid of any compassion for the native Irish, though always ready to use them as his slaves.
    The Lisgar demense which covers about 200 acres is a beautiful spot in the summer months, though its grandeur is not of the same order as in the days when Lisgar was Queen Victoria's trusty and well beloved governor of Canada? of the Ionian islands or South Australia The Castle which presents the same majestic appearance as formerly is situate on an eminence about a mile from Baileboro and is approached by a well made avenue opening to the public road to east and west. In front is a large lawn which borders on a lake, around three sides of which trees and shrubs grow to the water's edge. The avenue towards the east is constructed along the shore on the north side. Up to 20 years ago a large staff of labourers was kept on the farm, but their services if I exclude a few game-keepers have long ago been dispensed with.
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin