Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top of the seed. A plough is used. My father remembers wooden ploughs being used and when these were broken they were brought to the carpenter to be fixed. There are none left now. Spakes are bought in a shop. The smallest potatoes are picked for seed and the bigger ones are cut into sets with a couple of eyes in each set.
    Local people say "swops". When one person is busy with potatoes the neighbours come and help him and when he has his work done he pays back his "swops".
    Before the potatoes come up they are scoured (moulded). First they are grubbed and then they are moulded. If the potatoes are lumpy the lumps are broken with a mell made from a broom shaft and the fellow of a card wheel. Sometimes a man harnesses a horse to a log of wood and draws the log down the drill while he stands on the end. The potatoes are then grubbed, hoed and the mould put up. They are hoed to keep weeds away and also to let the stalks have fresh clay. In the summer the potatoes are sprayed with blue stone and washing-soda. They are sprayed twice and
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Tamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin