Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

The number of people is 53.
    The most common name is Gibson.
    There is an old woman in one of the houses, and she is over 70 years. Her address is Cornacrieve, Emyvale, Mrs F. Gibson.
    There are 8 slated houses and two thatched houses.
    There are many houses in ruins.
    The people did not emigrate from this Townland to America or elsewhere. The land is boggy and hilly, There is no Wood in the Townland.
  2. The name of my townland is Derryhee, which is in the Parish of Donagh, and the Barony of Truagh. There are 4 families and the number of people is 22, the name most common is Treanor. There are 3 slated houses and one thatched house, There are some old people over seventy, They do not speak Irish, but can tell stories