Scoil: Druim (1)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Doreen Leach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The thrush builds its nest in a hedge. It makes it with straws and clay. It lays four or five eggs. They are blue eggs.
    A sparrow builds its nest in a hedge. It makes it with moss and hairs. It lays about four white eggs.
    A swan makes here nest at the edge of a lake in the reeds. She makes it with straws and reeds. She lays six to eight eggs. She sits on them for six weeks.
    The swallow build her nest in a house. She makes her nest with mud and straws. She lays five or six blue eggs. She sits on them for three weeks.
    The wild duck builds her nest in a dry bank in long grass. She lays from ten to twelve white eggs. She sits on them for a month.

A crow builds her nest in a tree, She makes it with sticks. She lays two eggs.
    Freddie Stewart