Scoil: Achadh na Habhla

Teach an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Cantley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old name for Hilton Park, which belongs to Mr. J.W.R. Madden was Maddenstown, and it has been in the possession of the Madden family since the time of Charles I, when
    There are several forts in the demesne, the highest is called Crowfort, it is now planted with trees. Carn hill has every appearance of having been a rath or fort at one time. There is a field called the Graveyard field in Mr. David Agnew's farm, at Crussin, Scotshouse. It is said people were buried there in Penal times. In the same farm, quite near to his dwelling house is the best preserved part of the Worm-ditch. It has been left undisturbed as it was in olden times when it was supposed to be a boundary.

It is known in other parts of the district as the Black Pig's Race or Dane's Cast. It is said that Laurel Hill Schoolhouse stands on what was once portion of the Worm Ditch.
    There is a meadow in Mr. David Agnew's farm, called the "fairies' playground."
    Leachta Chrosáin, Co. Mhuineacháin