Scoil: Achadh na Habhla

Teach an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Cantley

Mr David Agnew of Crussin has a cure for stopping excessive bleeding. It is done by Prayer and Faith. he is able to pass on the cure to a woman, but not to a man.
  2. A Cure for a Sprain
    Mr. John McCabe of Dunsrim, Scotshouse has a cure for a sprain. He rubs the injured part, says a prayer, and makes the sign of the Cross on it. This has to be done on three different occasions.
    Several other people in the neighbourhood have the same cure which can also be passed on to a member of the opposite sex.
  3. The person who has the running sore goes to the house of the first person that dies in the district, after he has heard of the cure. He lifts the hand of the dead person and rubs it on the sore in the Name of the Holy Trinity. It is said, that as the dead body decomposes in the ground, the running sore dries up and is healed. Anyone can make
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine