School: Achadh na Habhla

Teach an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Cantley

1. (continued from previous page)
    garment out of the water from the south flowing stream, and wraps it round the child Then he puts it round the bellows three times, in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. - this is how it is done - he stands on one side of the bellows and his wife on the other side, he puts the child under the narrow part of the bellows to her, and she hands it back to him over the bellows, this is done three times.
    People come with children from long distances to get this cure.
  2. A cure for fallen palate.
    The child is put sitting on the ground, with the legs stretched out in front, and hands not touching the ground. Mr. Boylan or his wife, who can do it, rubs the child's throat upwards, with a hand on each side of it, three times in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost, then he puts his thumb under the palate and lifts it up three times, in the Name of the Father,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine