Scoil: Achadh na Habhla

Teach an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Cantley

1. Local Cures
    [-]
    James Boylan, the village blacksmith has a cure for rickets. He is the seventh generation of blacksmiths of the same name who have worked at the forge there.
    The child who is to be treated, has to be brought to him three times, before sunset, before the cure is completed. He can only do this cure on Mondays and Thursdays. And if the child is brought to him on Monday at first, he must be brought on Thursday the next time, and on Monday again for the third time, the cure must be completed on the corresponding name of the day of the week on which it was begun.
    The blacksmith, or his children, get water from a south flowing stream, he undresses the child and leaves it lying naked on the anvil on its face, with the hammer, he touches it lightly on the back of the head, and down the spine three times in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. He then wrings it under
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs James Boylan