Scoil: Achadh na Habhla

Teach an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Cantley

1. Old Crafts
    Two brothers names William and John Clarke who lived in Drumhill were churn makers.
    These churns were made from oak which was imported into Ireland in large logs, and which were split into staves of the required length. The churn was wide at the bottom, narrow in the centre, and wide again at the top
    These men made wooden boxes, called Firkins for holding butter, and plain wooden tubs.
    They also made Coffins. When a death occurred in the neighbourhood, the bereaved family provided the boards, brown cloth, black neails and breastplate for the coffin, and these men came to the house, and made the required Coffin usually in the barn. McDonald of Crussin was the only man in the neighbourhood who could print the deceased's name on the breastplate, and he came too. They were provided with plenty of food and drink while they worked, and old tales of the country were re-told.
    James Murphy
    An Carragán, Co. Mhuineacháin