Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lives at present and got the house where Mc Lettrick now has his shop, built for the police. Dan Fitzpatrick, grandfather of the late John Fitzpatrick (died ob. 1921) lived near the old mill where Clerkins now live and kept a public house there. Crowe built the barracks on too low a level below the road and it was cast by the authorities. Crowe at this time was living where the chapel now is and Pat Fitzpatrick gave him a few drinks for the ground where Mrs Fitzpatrick has now her house and built barracks there. The Ribbonmen rid the site for him in one day.
    Matthew Kerins came from Moorlough near Lisnaskea. He was maternal grandfather of late John Fitzpatrick of Scotshouse (ob. 1921). He was put out of Moorlough by Madden who gave Kerin's place to Orangemen named Briens and gave to Kerins in exchange land in Lisnalee, then a wilderness. When he came the Ribbonmen round about Scotshouse set a two acre field for him in a few hours and the field was manured by carrying manure in creels. Arthur McMahon Mick McMahon and John McTahern of Dunsrim two half-uncles and an uncle of mine gathered the men to set the two acre field
    Seamus P. Moore
    Henry Walsh