Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once when the Holy Family were chased by soldiers they passed by a field where men had sowed corn that day. Some of His blood fell on the field. The corn grew and ripened in that one day.
    The soldiers that were following our Lord came to the field of corn. They asked the men if they had seen our lord pass by. The men said he had not passed since the day they sowed the corn. The soldiers thought this was a long time ago so they were going to go home when a wren shouted out that the corn was sowed the day before. Since then the wren is not liked
    Lizzie Freeman
    Táite an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin