Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forge is a place where horses are shod. The blacksmith uses a rasp, an anvil, a hammer, horse nails and other nails. horse shoes, pieces iron, broken plough old forks, old cart wheels, old gates a through of water, fan bellows and a shoeing knife.
    When a horse goes to get shod the black-smith takes a piece of iron, puts it in the fire takes it out puts it on the anvil and bends it round to make it the right shape. He puts it in the fire takes it out and furrows it. Then he makes the holes in it for the nails with the punch. He leaves it round and fits it to the horses foot. If it is not level he dresses the hoof with the shocknife and rasps it with the rasp. Then he cools the