Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The goat is kept in a house of its own. It likes to eat potatoes, turnips raw and barks of trees. The way it is called is by Kiddy Kiddy
    The hens and the turkeys are kept in a house by themselves. They get four meals in the day meal. Potatoes and bran three times and corn once.
    The ducks get a feed in the morning then they go to the bog and when they come home in the evening they get a feed and they go in to their house.
    The cows are tied with chains. There is a long thick stake in the ground this is nailed onto boards with a piece of tin. Then there is a ring of iron put on the stake so that it will be able to slide up and down. There is a long chain fastened on the ring and tied around the cows neck.