Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are "Hide and Seek: "Blind-mans-buffi" "Colours; "Ghost in the well; "Four men went to work; "Give me a light of my pipe: "Mr Brown;" "Tally - ho -tigs" "The wee melody man," and passing around the button".
    In hide - and - seek a number of children play, one of them is selected to have the hide - and - seek, next the others go and hide. The place where the seeker stops is called "den" If you get in to the den you are safe while the others are hiding the seeker must not look where they go. The rule is the last tug has the tig.
    The way to play Blind - mans - buff is some one person gets a handkerchief or a scarf and puts it round her eyes so that she cannot see. It is usually played in the house so the person that has it goes round the house after the others and the one she catches has it. The others must make sure she cannot see under the cloth on her eyes
    Kathleen Mc Mahon