Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great famine of 1847 caused a million deaths and as many more emigrated. The famine started before '47 but '47 was the worst year, so it was called "Black 47".
    The failure of the potato crop was the cause of the famine. There was plenty of corm in the country but the tenants had to give it to the landlords in place of rent. The landlords sent the corn to Britain. The government started a relief scheme. Indian corn was imported from America. There were poor-houses and porridge houses all over the country. In some of theses houses people could get porridge free. There was a porridge-house in the townland of Whiteforth beside Mr Martin's
    Hundreds of people died behind ditches of starvation and the black fever. There was a porridge house at Hamilton Mill. A Man named Mr Wright from Newbliss would make Indian porridge in a big boiler and would sell it out to the people at a penny a wee piece on a plate. The ruins of the house are there still.
    When the Spanish people heard that there were so many dying they sent a ship load of food to them but it would not be let into Ireland and was cast into the sea.
    After that there were roads and bridges made to give the poor work.
    James Murphy