School: Corravacan

Corr Bhacáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Gallagher

1. Some of our Hallow eve customs around here were tying doors, stuffing chimneys, taking carts and removing gates.
    The door of the dwelling house was usually approached noiselessly from the out side, and the boys playing the trick securely tied the door unknown to those inside. Then those outside hit the door with a turnip, cabbage head or something to make a noise. The people inside usually made a rush for the door to find it securely fastened and as the windows on most country houses were small there was no exit. The boys outside laughed, cheered and greatly annoyed those they had imprisoned.
    Another trick was stuffing chimneys. The door was first securely tied from the outside. Then the boys procured a ladder or other means of reaching the top of the house. Bags or other materials were requisitioned and with these the chimneys were tightly stuffed. When the smoke could not get out by the chimney it went through the house Causing the inmates much annoyance. However if the owner or one of his sons happened to be
    Micheal Mac Gabhann
    Fáltach, Co. Mhuineacháin