Scoil: Corravacan

Corr Bhacáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago a man, his wife, and a son lived not so far away. They had a small farm in the Bad Times the man had to work very hard. So one day in the spring he said he would cut branches off the Lone Bush that grew in the middle of the field that he was going to plough for potatoes.
    He cut the branches and that night one of his cows took sick and died. The next day his calf died, and every day after he had some fresh trouble and every night they used to hear the wee people crying round the Lone Bush.
    One night about two weeks after the cutting of the branches the man, his wife, and some neighbours went to a wake across the fields. When coming home they passed the Lone Bush; the man stopped to light his pipe and when the rest had gone a short distance they heard a scream. They then could hear the man shouting in the distance and they followed the sound a long way till the reached a
    Máirín Blaic
    Corr Chaorthainn, Co. Mhuineacháin