Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived in Dublin, but he owned the Demesne near Shantonagh, Castleblayney. Once a year he came to his castle - which was known as Fitzherbert's Castle - to collect the rents from his tenants.
    The last time he visited it he was arrested by the Irish Volunteers who drove him a long way from his castle and told him never to come back.
    As soon as he reached Dublin he sent notices to his tenants to send on his rent. One of our gallant Volunteers was the first to pay the rent to him as he was afraid that the tenants would be evicted.
  2. In this district long ago everybody made their own thread. Firstly the sheep were sheared. Then the wool was carded by an affair specially made for that purpose, which was like a large butter-board except that there are teeth in it. Two of these were used and by the their constant beating against the wool it gradually took the shape of your head. Then it was fingered bit by bit