Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

landlord's agent - a man named French - who was a spy.
    Naturally everybody hated French including Father Callaghan a native priest of Donaghmoyne, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan, who at that time was living at Carrickmacross. He wanted to put a stop to French's spying and as he was noted for working miracles he made something inside the agent's stomach so that he could not be kept full.
    One time this priest made an example of him saying, that it would keep one carrying water, two with coal shovels, shovelling food into him, two drawing food to him with a double-decker-lorry, also Martin's Bakery making bread for him and Witherington growing potatoes for him. After that French could not move about as he had to sit there and let his servants wait on him.
    The people were glad of this and so they lived in contentment after that. The adults say that if French was living still, Carrickmacross would get no potatoes at all.