Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patrick Duffy built over him. Francis served as a prop or support and so the bridge was built without ever another man taking part in it.
    Another time he was drawing turf and the ass fell about half a mile from his own home. He put the creels on his back and carried them home. The creels of turf weighed about three hundred weight. Later he went back for the ass and carried it home as carefully as he could.
    During his active lifetime nobody wondered at his strength but when he was unable to leave his home the people knew that it was no use saying - let Francis Briens do it - when a heavy weight was to be lifted or a current to be crossed in order to save a perishing or something like-wise.
    His death occured about seven years ago.
  2. About fifty years ago a landlord named Shirley lived at Lough Fea. He was a good landlord - as good as any men that ever was in that, or any of the neighbouring estates. All his tenants would have been peaceful and all right, had it not been for the