Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Laragh in the Parish of Aughnamullen in the Barony of Cremorne. Twenty-eight families live in this townland and Duffy is the most common family name. There is roughly ninety five people in these houses.
    Most of the houses are slated but some are still thatched and galvanised. In days gone by houses were more numerous than at present as there was only one field attached to each house. Most of these homesteads are now completely destroyed but the ruins of some are stll to be seen.
    When it was difficult to get employment some people had to emigrate to America to earn a living. Some of these poor people were never heard of again and it is thought that they were left idle and died of starvation.
    Laragh is in a hollow surrounded by hills. There are no bogs but the land bad. Long ago about one thousand people worked in the mills and every house in the village was inhabited.
    There is a lake called Lough-Egish on the outskirts of this townland. Strange tales are told of it's evil depths. Here is one.
    One day a man was bathing near Mac Caul's shore and was accidentally drowned. Some of the onlookers went at one for Mr. Mac Kean