Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. Bread.
    Long ago bread was made from flour which was milled in this district. Grind stones were in use in this district for grinding the corn. They were very large with holes in their centres. Sometimes these stones were made in the neighbourhood but generally they came from far away districts.
    Oaten bread, boxty bread and potato bread were very common in this district long ago
    Oaten bread consistes of warm water and oatmeal mixed well together and then flattened on a table.
    Boxty bread is made from well washed and grated. They are then strained through a rad and the strachy stuff that comes out is mixed with flour and baked. The reason why this bread was baked is as followed. Long ago people were not fed very often and this bread on account of it's hardness kept them full for a long time
    Potatoe bread is made from peeled potatoes, boiled, and braised on a table with the bottom of a porringer. It is then baked.
    Marks were made on the top of a cake with the prongs of a fork to prevent the sides from cracking.
    1. táirgí