Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

___________
    The curláin or fairies potatoes are found on forts in this district (Donaghmoyne Church). They are small and sweet but it is believed that if any one would eat them the fairies would be displeased with that person and might bring bad luck to him. A green stem about four inches high grows from the curláin.
    _____________
    It was believed that a house on the path between two forts should not be locked at night. The fairies at night passing from one fort to the other might like to go into the house. If the door were locked the fairies might bring bad luck to the owner.
  2. people endeavoured to build houses on this island but on several occasions when they returned to resume work in the morning all trace of the previous days labour had disappeared.
    ___________
    _____________
  3. people endeavoured to build houses on this island but on several occasions when they returned to resume work in the morning all trace of the previous days labour had disappeared.
    ___________
    _____________