Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when the angels who rebelled against the laws of God were being cast out of heaven the good angels still continued to pray and implored God not to cast out all the rebellious angels. Then Our Lord said "Let all things be as they are". Immediately everything became still. These bad angels including Lucifer who had reached hell remained there but those who were on their way down through the air remained suspended and were known at a later date to be the fairies or "the wee people". The[y?] interfere with no one except people who do them some injury.
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon