Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. 16. Traditions of Historic personages:-
    1. Rowan Hamilton ('98) spent some time "on the run" around Laragh in house of James Johnston near Loughegish shore. He was arrested there and neighbours suspected that Johnston informed the authorities as to his whereabouts.
    2. Wolfe Tone is supposed to have been brought to Rat Island, Loughegish by British, on his way to Dublin under arrest after the battle of Lough Swilly. He was detained overnight for safety in the secluded and safe place.
    __ ___ ____
    Tradition has it that in the days of the Fenians a number of the rebels were on one occasion drilling on the hill near Loughegish shore. Being surprised by the English they made for the Lake and made their escape in boats. Tis said they threw their pikes into the water, where they still lie.
      1. daoine
  2. (gan teideal)

Tradition has it that in the days of the Fenians a number of the rebels were on one occasion drilling on a hill near Loughegish shore.

16. Traditions of Historic personages:-
    __ ___ ____