Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. Historic
    29. Local industries that have disappeared.
    About 100 years ago a flourishing industry was carried on at Laragh. These mills were first owned by Mrs. Twig and Mrs. Green and during their time a loom industry was carried on there. The canvas which was used was taken on carrts from Keady and Caledon. It was steeped in resin and soda-ash for a number of days. Then it was beetled in Beetling Mills until is was made fine and close. It was then dried on the "bleachgreen" (a large green field beside the mill). when the linen was ready for sale it was sent to Keady. At a later date Mrs. McKean (the present Mr. McKean's grandmother) and Mrs. Green were in partnership in the mills. At this time houses were built at Laragh for the labourers. After the death of Mrs. McKean her son inherited the property. During his time the mill opposite Laragh shop was built. He introduced the Jute industry
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon