Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. 4. Cure of headache.
    In olden times the material for a shroud was bought by one of the deceased's relations. It was then blessed by the priest and afterwards made into a loose garment. any little pieces which remained were kept and when a person had a headache a piece was tied on the head.
    (Still continued in Donaghmoyne parish)
  2. 5. A burn.
    A man got a "man-creeper" (like a frog but much thinner and having a tail) He licked it and then killed it. It was believed he could then cure a burn by going on his knees, blessing himself and licking the burn.
    (Done in Donaghmoyne parish 15 years ago)
  3. 6. Cure of Sprain. How it originated.
    When Jesus was one day riding on his donkey the donkey fell while he was going up a mountain. He sprained his foot but Our Lord at once rubbed it and it was cured. When making the cure people rub the sprained part and say:- "as I said it the Lord healeth so be it. In the name of hte Father, Son and Holy Ghost Amen".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine