Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. Folk Tales - Religious
    When Our Lord lived on earth He was one day passing a field where a farmer was sowing oats. He stood a little while talking to the farmer. At this time the jews were in search of Him and He told the farmer that if they were inquiring if He passed that way to tell them that He passed the day the oats in that field was being sown. Next day the jews came and asked the farmer if Our Lord had passed that was. He said "Yes" He passed when I was sowing that corn. The corn was ripe and ready for mowing when they looked into the field though it was only the previous day it was sown. The jews said "it is a long time then since He passed and were going on their way when a dual (a long black insect often seen in haysheds) shouted out "Inde" "Inde". It is said that all insects could speak then but since that they cannot talk. It is also believed that an indulgence is gained by killing a dual with your fingers before it turns up its tail.
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon