Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told a story which my father tells now about an old man and woman who lived in the district in Cordevlis a long time ago. The had moss ground and a strip of a field for the flax-crop, and grow it did too. So they pulled it and scutched and set off with it one the road to the flax market.
    The man was walking behind the cart with his head down when by luck he heard under the bushes the "tick, tock. tick tick tock" of a hammer. He stepped to the side of the road and there he saw a wee man about 2 feet high sitting shoemaking. He wore a little green coat and a red hat on his head and there he kept hammering away at the rate of no man's business.
    The old man seized the wee shoemaker by the middle, "Ah." says he, "I've caught him and I'll hold him till he gets us a crock of gold". "Well", said the leprechaun
    Matty Kennedy
    Corr Dhuibhlis, Co. Mhuineacháin