Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses which existed in this district in former times were much smaller then those built nowadays. They were usually one storey.
    They were mud walled with black oak ceilings which on the outside were coated with rushes, which were found in the fields, which were found in the fields, but they were not as secure as the stone houses of today.
    In most of the old houses a bed which was called the settle bed was placed in the kitchen. This was usually placed beside the fire which was always on the hearth. The chimney was built in the centre of the house, but in many cases there was no chimney at all. In olden times the braces were made of black oak. Out of the back stone there was a hob on which the lamp sat.
    In days gone by cement floors or tiled floors were a very rare sight. Blue clay floors were chiefly to be seen. These floors were not at
        1. foirgnimh
    Mollie Somerville