Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were usually fights on holiday and fair nights. About the year 1867 on St Patricks Night there began a fight. Tom Latimer of Derryvalley was on the road this night with a lot of other men. A man named Fox was killed, and this was blamed on Tom Latimer. Tom was tried at court and put in jail. Some time after it was found out that it was another man who had escaped to another country, who did the deed. Tom Latimer was released after some time.
  2. In the year 1828 a man named Jack Lawless who lived in Dublin, gathered together a band of soldiers to come and capture the North. As they marched they came to the town of Carrickmacross whose windows were all dressed in green. When they came within two miles of Ballybay, a dispatch was sent out to them, that if they entered Ballybay they would be shot, as Sam Gray had all the Orange men of Co. Monaghan
    Edie Baird
    Lios Corráin, Co. Mhuineacháin