Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On every farm weeds of some kind grow. On our farm the ragweed, thistle, nettle, dock, chicken-weed, and cowl foot are to be found. The ragweed impoverishes the soil and the other weeds spread quickly.
    The thistle grows best on good land and in poor land sperry thrives well.
    The water in which dandelion leaves are boiled, if drunk, is said to cure consumption. Bog bane and rose noble are found in a bog and if one drinks the water in which these plants have been boiled, it strengthens the blood.
    Nettles can be eaten instead of cabbage and turkeys also get them. Docks if cut in pieces and boiled in Indian meal porridge are very good to fatten pigs. Pignuts, which are found in a ditch are like a small onion. They have one stem which is branched at the top and covered with small white flowers. The bulb is very nice to eat.
    People in former times used more herbs than they do nowadays and many people were cured by them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis