Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stable to see the horses. When he got into the stable the horses began to jump and kick with fear. He lay down in the manger till the horses settled down. Other people went out and lay down behind sheltery ditches and banks till the wind ceased.

Montgomery's thunder was on the 26th August 1872. It began in the evening and lasted till 8 o'clock the next morning. Some people didn't go to bed that night for the wits were scarred out of them. The lightning never went away, so people could see as if it was only twelve o'clock in the day.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Albert Patton