Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to mass. On Good Friday the people go to the chapel and make the stations of the cross. On Easter Sunday the people bring Easter water from the chapel. On Easter Sunday the people eat a good many eggs. On May night the people shake Easter water on the crops. On November night the people light candles for the people who are dead belonging to them. On St. Stephen's day the boys dress themselves as wren boys and go from house to house gathering money. Christmas night falls on the 25th December in my place.
    There is a rhyme about Christmas day. This is it, "Christmas is coming and the geese are getting fat please put a penny in the old man's hat. If you have not a penny a halfpenny will do and God bless you". There is also a rhyme about St. Stephen's day. This is it, "the wren the wren the king of all birds on St. Stephen's day she got caught in the furze".
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)