Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bread was made on a griddle. A griddle is an iron plate with four legs by which it can stand on the fire.
    The people used not make certain bread for certain days.
  2. There were only very few shops in my district long ago. The people used buy their goods in town.
    Money was very scarce in this district. In places money made from leather was used. If the people wanted seed potatoes they would get them from their neighbours and give oats or something else instead of them. The people woud give a day's work for potatoes, oats or any other thing.
    The people considered it unlucky to dig a grave on Monday or to pay out money on that day or skin an animal or to start ploughing on a