School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. The Clodagh river rises in Glenpatrick and flows east till it comes to Ballycullane where it turns and flows north. Here it is joined by another river which carries the water of the Boula Lakes. It flows north for about a mile and then turns and flows east again to Clonea, then through Curraghmore and Portlaw and flows into the Suir at a place called Coolfin.
    It is altogether about fifteen miles long and at Rathgormack is about five yards wide. Its greatest depth in this parish is about nine feet but in places it is not nine inches deep. In this parish alone there are six bridges crossing it and a few years ago during a heavy flood one of these was completely destroyed and two others damaged. A few years later a man was swept away and his body was found several miles further down. It was in the Clodagh that the second last Lord Waterford met his death.
    Long ago its waters turned a mill in Shanakill near the stepping stones the ruins of which still remain. The water was brought down from a place called Curragh.
    There are trout and eels found in the
    Criostóir de Búrca