Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shanakill is my native townland. It is so called because there was a hazel wood there long ago. There are 455 acres in it. There are two farmer's houses in Shanakill, two cottages, two thatched houses, two labourer's and two unoccupied houses.
    There is one Irish speaker and his name is John Connors. There are ruins of two old houses in it and two lioses. Near one of the lioses which is called Rows lios there was a church long ago. There are ruins of an old mill near "Poll Rubí" on the Clodagh river. In one of the lioses Patrick Halpin found a bar of a window.

Curtha síos ag Pádraig de Róiste, An t-Sean-Choill, Ráth ó gCormaich.
    An tSeanchoill, Co. Phort Láirge