Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Curraheen is situated about two miles south of Rathgormack village at the foot of the Comeragh mountains about a mile from the Gap. It is a big townland for it has an area of 1766 acres. There are 11 houses in it and about 45 people. Four of these are pensioners. Nine of the houses are slated and two are thatched.
    The river Clodagh runs through the townland which contains two lakes called after it. There are no trout in them.
    There is an underground house in a lios there which is in a field called "Tigh fé thalamh". It was discovered by a man who was ploughing the field and the ground fell in where the house was. The owner of the field would not allow the hole to be left open and a stone was put over it. This was on account of his superstitions about the fairies. There is a tunnel going from this underground house in the direction of another lios in the neighbourhood.
    An Curraichín, Co. Phort Láirge
    Criostóir de Búrca