Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Blue Bottle.
    The Blue Bottle is an insect which does a lot of harm by laying eggs in fresh meat or in sheep. It is so called because it is the shape of a bottle and is of a blue colour. It sleeps in an oak-tree for the Winter and does not appear till summer comes.
    It does most harm in the end of the Summer and in the Autumn weather when the sheep have been shorn a time and the wool has grown again. It lays eggs and they hatch in two or three days and after a day or two they are very dangerous.
    These maggots are to be killed by Jeyes Fluid and soap but not to have it very strong. Mac Dougall's Dip can also be used and shearing the sheep when they are in her is also a good remedy.
    The "Trawn"
    The "Trawn" is the larva of the Daddy Long legs, a fly with a very long body, long wings and long legs. This larva lives in the soil for two years before develping into a fly. It is the most
    Liam de Paor
    Cnoc an Leathbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge